Wine | Olive Oil | Art | Calendar of Events
   
 

CALENDAR OF EVENTS

JANUARY
January, 6 - Monopoli (Ba), C.da Antonelli, Magi parade
January, 6 - Mesagne (Br), Magi cavalcade in the historic centre
January, 6 - Crispiano (Ta), Living Crib Scene
January, 11 - Castellana Grotte (Ba), Madonna della Vetrana
January, 17 - Giovinazzo (Ba), Sant'Antonio Abate
January, 17 - Molfetta (Ba), Sant'Antonio Abate
January, 17 - Rutigliano (Ba), Sant'Antonio Abate
January, 17 - Latiano (Br), Sant'Antonio Abate
January, 17 - Gallipoli (Le), Sant'Antonio Abate
January, 17 - Novoli (Le), Sant'Antonio Abate
January, 19 - Gallipoli (Le), the Feast of S. Sebastiano
January, 20 - Galatone (Le), the Feast of S. Sebastiano
January, 30 - Grottaglie (Ta), the Feast of S. Ciro

FEBRUARY
Gravina (Ba), Ring race
Gallipoli (Le), Carnival
Mardi Gras - Palo del Colle (Ba), Palio del "viccio"
February, 3- Cisternino (Br), the Feast of San Biagio
February, 22/23 - Locorotondo (Ba), the Feast of San Giorgio

MARCH
March, 7 - Bitritto (Ba), Maria SS.ma di Costantinopoli
March, 19 - San Giorgio Jonico (Ta), S. Giuseppe
March, 31- Cellino San Marco (Br), Feast of li tè-tè
March, 31 - Santa Cesarea Terme (Le), Cuddrura festival

APRIL
Palm Sunday - Lecce, Fair of San Lazzaro
Wednesday, Maundy Thursday, Good Friday- Ginosa (Ta), the Passion
Maundy Thursday - Gravina (Ba), Procession
Maundy Thursday - Ruvo (Ba), Procession of the eight Saints
Maundy Thursday and Good Friday - Noicattaro (Ba), Procession of the Dead Christ and the Christ carrying the Cross
Maundy Thursday and Good Friday - Trani (Ba), Procession of Our Lady of Sorrows
Maundy Thursday and Good Friday - Taranto, Procession of Perdune, Our Lady of Sorrows and the Mysteries
Good Friday - Molfetta (Ba), Procession of the Mysteries
Good Friday - Noci (Ba), Procession
Good Friday - Ostuni (Br), the Passion
Good Friday - Francavilla Fontana (Br), Procession of the Mysteries
Lequile (Le), the Feast of Madonna della Stella
End of the month - Manduria (Ta), Procession of trees
April, 2 - Spinazzola (Ba), the Feast of Madonna del Bosco
April, 29 - Polignano (Ba), the Feast of San Vito
April, 30 - Castellana Grotte (Ba), April festival

MAY
Polignano (Ba), Kyte festival
Putignano (Ba), the Feast of Madonna delle Grazie
Francavilla Fontana (Br), the Feast of the Ascension
Last Sunday of the month - Cisternino (Br), Gnummeredd festival
May 2/4 - Galatone (Le), the Feast of the Crucified
May 3 - Trani (Ba), the Feast of the Crucified in Colonna
May 4/6 - Lecce, Fair of Sant'Irene
May 5/6 - Latiano (Br), the Feast of Madonna di Cotrino
May 7/9 - Bari, the Feast of San Nicola
May 7/10 - Sammichele (Ba), S. Michele
May 8/10 - Taranto, the Feast of San Cataldo
May 19 - Francavilla Fontana (Br), the Feast of Madonna della Croce
May 25 - Oria (Br), the Feast of SS. Medici
May 28 ì- Conversano (Ba), the Feast of Madonna della Fonte
May 29 - Nardò (Le), Flower festival

JUNE
Otranto (Le), Festival in the historic centre
Fasano (Br), Madonna di Pozzo Faceto
Corpus Domini - Brindisi, Procession of decorated horses
Pentecost - Muro Leccese (Le), Pentecost Fair
4th Sunday- Lequile (Le), Fair of San Vito
June 13 - Cisternino (Br), the Feast of Sant'Antonio
June 23/30 - Galatina (Le), National market, industry, commerce, agricoltura, and trade exhibition
June 29 - Galatina (Le), the Feast of SS. Pietro e Paolo

JULY
Cisternino (Br), C.da Sisto, Madonna di Fatima
Santa Cesarea Terme (Le), Fish festival
2nd Sunday - Barletta (Ba), Madonna dello Sterpeto
2nd Sunday - Muro Leccese (Le), the Feast of S. Marina
3rd ten days - Torre dell'Orso (Le), Olive-tree festival
Last Saturday - Alberobello (Ba), Farmyard feast
Last Sunday - Santa Maria di Leuca (Le), the Feast at Finisterre Shrine
July 16 - Conversano (Ba), Madonna del Carmine
July 24/26 - Gallipoli (Le), the Feast of S. Cristina
July 31 - Carosino (Le), Wine festival
End of month - Otranto (Le), Craftwork exhibition in Otranto
End of month - Martina Franca (Ta), International Festival of Valle d'Itria

AUGUST
Alberobello (Ba), Città dei Trulli Festival
Casamassima (Ba), Historic parade of Corrado di Svevia
Oria (Br), Quarter tournament and historic parade of Frederick II
Santa Cesarea Terme (Le), Bread festival
1st ten days - Alberobello (Ba), Local craftwork exhibition
2nd Sunday - Terlizzi (Ba), Madonna di Sovereto
last fortnight - Alberobello (Ba), "Città dei Trulli" International Festival
August 5/7 - Trani (Ba), the Feast of San Nicola Pellegrino
August 10 - Francavilla Fontana (Br), San Lorenzo Festival
August 13/15 - Otranto (Le), the Feast of SS. Martiri
August 14/16 - Alezio (Le), the Feast of Madonna della Lizza
August 15 - Altamura (Ba), the Feast of Madonna del Buoncammino
August 15 - Monopoli (Ba), the Feast of Madonna della Madia
August 15 - Santa Maria di Leuca (Le), "Finibusterrae" Sea procession
August 15/16 - Torrepaduli (Le), the Feast of S. Rocco and Dance of Swords
August 16 - Conversano (Ba), San Rocco Cavalcade
August 16 - Ruvo (Ba), the Feast of San Rocco
3rd Sunday of the month - Giovinazzo (Ba), Madonna di Corsignano
August 21 - Castellana Grotte (Ba), the Feast of Consolatrice
August 24/26 - Lecce, the Feast and Fair of S. Oronzo
August 26 - Turi (Ba), the Feast of S. Oronzo
August 26 - Ostuni (Br), Sant'Oronzo Cavalcade
Last Sunday of the month - Capurso (Ba), Madonna del Pozzo

SEPTEMBER
Barletta (Ba), Disfida
First Tuesday and Wednesday - Acquaviva delle Fonti (Ba), Maria SS.ma di Costantinopoli
1st week- Brindisi, San Teodoro d'Amasea Sea procession
1st Sunday- Carpignano (Le), the Feast of te lu Mieru
1st Sunday - Taranto, the Feast of Stella Maris
2nd Sunday - Casamassima (Ba), the Feast of San Rocco
mid-month - Massafra (Ta), the Feast of SS. Medici
3rd Sunday - Castellana Grotte (Ba), Our Lady of Sorrows
September 7/8 - Castellana Grotte (Ba), Chicken and Rabbit Festival
September 7/8 - Molfetta (Ba), Madonna dei Martiri
September 8 - Cisternino (Br), Bomminella Festival
September 14 - Francavilla Fontana (Br), Madonna della Fontana
September 14/15 - Rutigliano (Ba), the Feast of the Crucified
September 15 - Bisceglie (Ba), Procession of Our Lady of Sorrows
September 15/30 - Cisternino (Br), Grape festival
September 17 - Polignano (Ba), the Feast of the Crucified
September 18 - Copertino (Le), S. Giuseppe da Copertino
September 26 - Alberobello (Ba), the Feast of SS. Medici
September 26 - Ruvo (Ba), the Feast of SS. Medici
September 29 - Putignano (Ba), the rural festival of San Michele Arcangelo
September 29 - Sammichele (Ba), S. Michele della Vendemmia
September 29 - Massafra (Ta), the Feast of SS. Medici and S. Michele

OCTOBER
1st Sunday - Conversano (Ba), Santa Rita and SS. Medici Cosma and Damiano
2nd Sunday - Molfetta (Ba), SS. Medici
October 4 - Castellana Grotte (Ba), the Feast of San Francesco

NOVEMBER
1st Sunday after Novembre 4 - Acquarica del Capo (Le), the Feast of S. Carlo Borromeo
November 9/11 - Adelfia (Ba), the Feast of S. Trifone
November 10 - Bisceglie (Ba), the Feast of S. Trifone

DECEMBER
December 6 - Bari, the Feast of San Nicola
December 13 - Cisternino (Br), Santa Lucia
December 13 - Erchie (Br), Santa Lucia
December 13 - Galatone (Le), Santa Lucia
December 25 - Cisternino (Br), Living Crib Scene
December 25 - Massafra (Ta), Living Crib Scene
December 26 - Putignano (Ba), Santo Stefano (first day of Carnival)
December 29 - Mottola (Ta), S. Tommaso Becket